Schedule

Here is the workshop schedule, which will be updated between now and 9 June.

Mon, June 5
Time Activity Instructor
9:00-10:15 Lecture 1.1: Introduction to the course & quantitative genetics  FHL, Steve Arnold, Joe Felsenstein
10:15-10:45 Discussion
10:45-11:45 Lecture 1.2: Inheritance of a single trait & response to selection Steve Arnold
11:45-12:15 Discussion
12:15-1:15 Lunch
1:00-1:15 Individual photos (at rock in front of main office building)
1:15-2:30 Exercise 1.1: Estimation of heritability:  Parent-offspring regression in R: Steve Arnold
2:30-3:30 Lecture 1.3: Multivariate inheritance & response to selection  Steve Arnold
3:30-3:45 Discussion
3:30-4:30 Exercise 1.2: Estimating & comparing G-matrices with PCP software  Steve Arnold
4:30 – 5:00 Discussion
5:00  (optional) Rowboat orientation (at Pier)
Tues, June 6
Time Activity Instructor
9:00-9:45 Lecture 2.1: Estimation of inheritance with fixed & random effects Pat Carter
9:45-10:15 Discussion
10:15-11:00 Exercise 2.1: Using MCMCglmm in R to estimate inheritance parameters Pat Carter
11:00-11:15 Discussion
11:15-12:15 Lecture 2.2: Selection as a surface Steve Arnold
12:15-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:30 Exercise 2.2: Estimating a selection  surface  Steve Arnold
2:30-3:00 Discussion
3:00-4:00 Lecture 2.3: Evolution on a surface: The adaptive landscape Steve Arnold
4:00-4:30 Discussion
4:30-4:45 Group photo, on knoll to right of main lab building (walk around porch)
 7:30  R Bootcamp: an optional session for those who wish to improve their R skills  Marguerite Butler
Wed, June 7
Time Activity Instructor
9:00-10:00  Lecture 3.1: Simulating the evolution of the G-matrix  Adam Jones
10:00 -10:30 Discussion
10:30-11:30  Exercise 3.1: G-matrix stability and evolution  Jones & Arnold
11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:30  Lecture/Exercise 3.2: Introduction to ML and Bayesian inference. Lecture and Exercise  Brian O’Meara
2:30-3:00 Discussion
3:00-3:30  Lecture 3.3: Brownian motion  Joe Felsenstein
3:30-3:45 Discussion
3:45-4:15  Lecture 3.4: Simulating Brownian motion  Marguerite Butler
4:15-4:45  Lecture 3.5: Brownian motion  Brian O’Meara
 4:45-5:00  Discussion
Thur, June 8
Time Activity Instructor
9:00-9:45 Lecture/Exercise 4.1: Univariate OU, a bottom-up perspective Marguerite Butler
9:45-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:30 Lecture/Exercise 4.2: Univariate OU, a top-down perspective  Brian O’Meara
10:30-10:45 Discussion
10:45-11:45 Lecture 4.3: Accounting for sexual radiation with coevolutionary models & OUwie Steve Arnold
11:45-12:00 Discussion
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:00 Lecture 4.4: The macroevolutionary dynamics of adaptive landscapes Josef Uyeda
2:00-2:45 Exercise 4.3: Bayou: Macroevolutionary analysis with microevolutionary priors  Josef Uyeda
2:45-3:00 Discussion
3:00-4:00 Lecture 4.5: Multivariate BM  Joe Felsenstein
4:00-4:15 Discussion
4:15-5:15 Lecture 4.6: Multivariate OU  Marguerite Butler
5:15-5:30 Discussion
Fri, June 9
Time Activity Instructor
9:00-9:45 Lecture 5.1: Comparative methods  Joe Felsenstein
9:45-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:30 Exercise 5.1: Comparative methods  O’Meara & Felsenstein
10:30-10:45 Discussion
10:45-11:30 Lecture 5.2: Geometric morphometrics  Joe Felsenstein
11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-1:45 Lecture 5.3: Morphometrics: Size/shape/function/phylogeny  Marguerite Butler
1:45-2:00 Discussion
2:00-2:45 Lecture 5.4: Threshold methods  Joe Felsenstein
2:45-3:00 Discussion
3:00-3:30 Exercise 5.2: Threshold methods  Josef Uyeda
3:30-3:45 Discussion
 3:45-4:45 Overview of course discussion  All
4:45-5:15 Workshop feedback