PPPA & League of Women Voters 2016 Election Events


informed-voterBecome informed about the people and issues on your ballot!

The Division of Politics, Philosophy and Public Affairs, within UWT’s School of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences, together with the League of Women Voters Tacoma/Pierce County is hosting a seven-part series on election-related events this fall.  Come inform yourself about key state and local issues on your November ballot!

We kick off this series Monday September 12th with a debate over Sound Transit 3 moderated by UWT professor of economics Justin Beaudoin.  Detail on all seven events can be found below or in this flier. For more information contact Katie Baird (PPPA, kebaird@uw.edu) or Cynthia Stewart (LWV, stewdahl@comcast.net).

Date/Venue Topic/Speakers Detail (video to be posted after event)
September 12th 7-9pm UWT William Philip Hall Sound Transit 3 Forum

Speakers:

Overview of ST3:   

  • Ric Ilgenfritz, Exec. Dir., Planning, Environmental & Project Dev., Sound Transit
  • Chelsea Levy, Govt & Comm. Rel., Pierce & S. King Cos., Sound Transit

Pro:  Shefali Ranganathan, Transportation Choices Coalition

Con:  Maggie Fimia, People for Smarter Transit – No ST3 Campaign

Moderator:   Justin Beaudoin, UWT Professor of Economics

September 21st  7-8:30pm Downtown Tacoma Library

Tacoma Public Library
1102 Tacoma Ave S
Tacoma, WA 98402
United States
Google map and directions

County Executive Debate

Debaters:

  • Bruce Dammeier
  • Rick Talbert

Moderator: David Zeeck, Publisher & President, The News Tribune

 

 

September 28th, 7-8:30pm Dupont City Council Chambers

Dupont City Hall
1700 Civic Drive
DuPont, WA 98327

Google map here

County Council District 6 Debate

Debaters:

  • Linda Farmer
  • Doug Richardson

Moderator: Terri Baker, League of Women Voters

October 12th, 6:30pm-8:30pm                Downtown Tacoma Library

Tacoma Public Library
1102 Tacoma Ave S
Tacoma, WA 98402
United States
Google map and directions

State Minimum Wage Debate

Debaters:

Pro:

  • Alex Morrow, UWT Lecturer in Labor Studies
  • Ashley M. Dickerson, UWT Law and Policy Senior
  • Aaron Sherman

Con:

  • Seyed Karimi, UWT Professor of Economics
  • Rob Johnson, 2016 UWT Graduate, Politics, Philosophy and Economics
  • Max Nelson, Director of Labor Policy, Freedom Foundation

Moderator:  William McGuire, UWT Professor of Economics

October 18th, 7-9pm    University Place City Council Chambers County Council District 4 Debate

Debaters:

  • Kit Burns
  • Connie Ladenburg

Moderator: Lyz Kurnitz-Thurlow, League of Women Voters

October 19th, 6:30-8:30pm     Downtown Tacoma Library

Tacoma Public Library
1102 Tacoma Ave S
Tacoma, WA 98402
United States
Google map and directions

Forum on State & Local Ballot Initiatives

Topics: State initiatives 1433, 1464, 1491, 1501, 732 and 735; Pierce County Charter Amendments 41, 42, 43, 44 and 45

Moderator: Lyz Kurnitz-Thurlow, League of Women Voters

October 20th, 7-9pm       UWT William Philip Hall OSPI Candidate Debate (Sponsored by UW Tacoma Educational Leadership (Ed.D.) Program)

Debaters:

  • Erin Jones
  • Chris Reykdal

Moderator: Nathan Gibbs-Bowling, Lincoln High School and Washington State Teacher of the Year

              Flier Here

 

These events are sponsored by UWT’s School of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences, the League of Women Voters of Tacoma/Pierce County ( www.tacomapiercelwv.org,), Education United, and NAACP 253.

sias-pppa-logo