School of Medicine Governance Committees
Curriculum Committee          
TERM 1 TERM 2
SEAT POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME   INITIATION EXPIRY INITIATION EXPIRY
CHR Chair Mark Whipple Appointed Term-exempt position
FCACC Foundations Committee Representative Matt Cunningham Elected Term as dictated by Foundations Committee
PCCACC Patient Care Committee Representative Kristine Calhoun Elected Term as dictated by Patient Care Committee
EFCACC Explore and Focus Committee Representative Esther Chung Elected Term as dictated by Explore and Focus Committee
TCACC Themes Committee Representative Elected Term as dictated by Themes Committee
                   
ACC Academic Co-Chair Sherilyn Smith Elected 2020 2021
                   
Seat 1 Clinical Member 1 Eric LaMotte Elected 2019 2022 2022 2025
Seat 2 Clinical Member 2 Courtney Francis Elected 2020 2023 2023 2026
Seat 3 Clinical Member 3 Sherilyn Smith Elected 2015 2018 2018 2021
Seat 4 Clinical Member 4 Mark Whipple Elected 2015 2018 2018 2021
Seat 5 Basic Scientist 1 Zach Gallaher Elected 2019 2022 2022 2025
Seat 6 Basic Scientist 2 Peter Fuerst Elected 2018 2021 2021  2024
Seat 7 Basic Scientist 3 Mara Rendi Elected 2015 2018 2018 2021
Seat 8 Basic Scientist 4 Vacant    
Seat 9 Regional Member 1 John Willford Elected 2019 2022 2022 2025
Seat 10 Regional Member 2 Laura Goodell
Elected 2018 2021  2021  2024
Seat 11 Regional Member 3 Cindy Knall Elected 2020 2023 2023 2026
Seat 12 Regional Member 4 Leanne Rousseau Elected 2019 2022 2022 2025
                   
SFS Student Member, Foundations – Seattle E20 Elizabeth Buhler Elected 2020 2022
SFW Student Member, Foundations – Montana E19 Brenna Ostertag Elected 2019 2021
SFW Student Member, Foundations – Moscow E19 Ruth Lewinski Elected 2019 2021
SCS Student Member, Clinical – Seattle E18 Benjamin Trnka Elected 2020 2022
SCW Student Member, Clinical – WWAMI E18 Carolyn Bell Elected 2020 2022

 

Ex-Officio Members
Title
Suzanne Allen Vice Dean for Academic, Rural & Regional Affairs
Leo Morales Assistant Dean, Office for Healthcare Equity
Gerald Tolbert Interim Associate Dean for Student Affairs
Marj Wenrich Associate Dean for Education Strategies
Sara Kim Associate Dean for Educational Quality Improvement
LeeAnna Muzquiz Associate Dean for Admissions
Matt Cunningham Director of Evaluation
Darryl Potyk Associate Dean for Eastern Washington
John McCarthy Assistant Dean for Rural Programs
Geoff Jones Assistant Dean, Clinical Phase, Eastern & Central WA
Judy Swanson Assistant Dean, Clinical Phase, Spokane
Frank Batcha Assistant Dean, Clinical Phase, Idaho
Mary Barinaga Assistant Dean, Clinical Phase, Idaho
Robert Monger Assistant Dean, Clinical Phase, Wyoming
Devin Sawyer Assistant Dean, Clinical Phase, Western Washington
Barb Doty Assistant Dean, Clinical Phase, Alaska
Jeff Seegmiller Assistant Dean, Foundations Phase, Idaho
Brant Schumaker Assistant Dean, Foundations Phase, Wyoming
Bill Sayres Assistant Dean, Foundations Phase, Spokane
Martin Teintze Assistant Dean, Foundations Phase, Montana
Edwin Lindo Associate Director, Critical Thinking & Equity, CLIME
Kellie Engle Director, Curriculum